55, Wigston Lane, LE2 8TH
55 Wigston Lane is a 56 m² terraced home in Leicester. It sold for £35,000 in Mar 1996.
- Sale history
-
£35,000 on Mar 1996
- Internal area
- 56 square metres (603 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £625 per square metre (£58 per square foot) in Mar 1996. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,724 per square metre (£346 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 1996 £35,000 £625 £208,533 £3,724 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 56 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £208,533. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leicester are now selling for between £2,330 and £3,150 per square metre (£216 and £292 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 56 m², this implies a valuation between £130,000 and £176,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 157 square metres (1,690 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- LT4937
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 55 Wigston Lane, Leicester
- Owner
-
EMH HOUSING AND REGENERATION LIMITED
(Company reference number: 32198R)
Proprietor address: Memorial House, Stenson Road, Whitwick Business Park, Coalville, Leicester LE67 4JP
Price paid on title: £35,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 20 Sep 2013
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- EPC tenure recorded as social rental.
- Land Registry records the owner as EMH Housing and Regeneration Limited (a Regulator of Social Housing registered provider).
- Summary:
- 03 April 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Stock condition survey
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.