Property data
Sale history
£57,000 on Jul 1996
Internal area
90 square metres (969 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £633 per square metre (£59 per square foot) in Jul 1996. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,963 per square metre (£275 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 1996 £57,000 £633 £266,684 £2,963

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 90 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £266,684. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Aughton are now selling for between £1,860 and £3,100 per square metre (£172 and £287 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 90 m², this implies a valuation between £167,000 and £279,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
219 square metres (2,357 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
05 February 2026 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
Area:
90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.