76, Cornwall Street, TS25 5SF
76 Cornwall Street is a 98 m² terraced home in Hartlepool. It sold for £30,000 in Apr 1996.
- Sale history
-
£30,000 on Apr 1996
- Internal area
- 98 square metres (1,055 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £306 per square metre (£28 per square foot) in Apr 1996. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,069 per square metre (£99 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 1996 £30,000 £306 £104,787 £1,069 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 98 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £104,787. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hartlepool are now selling for between £690 and £1,520 per square metre (£64 and £141 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 98 m², this implies a valuation between £68,000 and £149,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- DU9823
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 76 Cornwall Street, Hartlepool
- Owner
-
JBL ESTATES LIMITED
(Company reference number: 04734097)
Proprietor address: Buxton Villa, Jew House Drive, Friday Bridge, Wisbech, Cambs PE14 0NU
Price paid on title: £30,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 11 Aug 2003
- Summary:
- 07 July 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 98 sqm (1,055 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 26 February 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 95 sqm (1,023 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: