166, Downside, BN43 6HD
166 Downside is a 108 m² detached home in Shoreham-By-Sea. It sold for £70,000 in Feb 1996.
- Sale history
-
£70,000 on Feb 1996
- Internal area
- 108 square metres (1,163 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £648 per square metre (£60 per square foot) in Feb 1996. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,909 per square metre (£363 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 1996 £70,000 £648 £422,120 £3,909 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 108 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £422,120. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Shoreham-By-Sea are now selling for between £4,260 and £5,480 per square metre (£395 and £509 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 108 m², this implies a valuation between £460,000 and £592,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 418 square metres (4,499 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 166 Downside. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/01/2016. It last appeared Mar 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2016) for 166 Downside.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 03 February 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 108 sqm (1,163 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.