Property data
Sale history
£48,000 on Dec 1996
Internal area
96 square metres (1,033 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £500 per square metre (£46 per square foot) in Dec 1996. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,512 per square metre (£326 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 1996 £48,000 £500 £337,160 £3,512

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 96 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £337,160. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sheffield are now selling for between £2,630 and £3,470 per square metre (£244 and £322 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 96 m², this implies a valuation between £252,000 and £333,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
230 square metres (2,476 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 64 Rupert Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/11/2015. It last appeared Dec 2015.
Photos:

There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in November 2015) for 64 Rupert Road.

Photos for 64 Rupert Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
03 February 2026 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
96 sqm (1,033 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
09 March 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
ECO assessment
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Area:
99 sqm (1,066 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
07 July 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D