101, Poplar Road, CF5 3PT
101 Poplar Road is a 111 m² terraced home in Cardiff. It sold for £34,000 in Nov 1996.
- Sale history
-
£34,000 on Nov 1996
- Internal area
- 111 square metres (1,195 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £306 per square metre (£28 per square foot) in Nov 1996. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,669 per square metre (£155 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 1996 £34,000 £306 £185,266 £1,669 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 111 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £185,266. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cardiff are now selling for between £2,340 and £3,070 per square metre (£217 and £285 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 111 m², this implies a valuation between £260,000 and £341,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 222 square metres (2,390 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 31 March 2026 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Re-mortgaging
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 111 sqm (1,195 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.