4, Lavender Place, IG1 2BE
4 Lavender Place is a 69 m² terraced home in Ilford. It sold for £59,750 in Oct 1996.
- Sale history
-
£59,750 on Oct 1996
- Internal area
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £865 per square metre (£80 per square foot) in Oct 1996. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,553 per square metre (£609 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 1996 £59,750 £866 £452,174 £6,553 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £452,174. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ilford are now selling for between £4,300 and £5,510 per square metre (£399 and £511 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £297,000 and £380,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 94 square metres (1,012 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 4 Lavender Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 31/10/2016. It last appeared Jan 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2016) for 4 Lavender Place.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 18 February 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 02 January 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: