25, Milton Close, RG24 9BT
25 Milton Close is a 81 m² terraced home in Basingstoke. It sold for £45,000 in Feb 1996.
- Sale history
-
£45,000 on Feb 1996
- Internal area
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £555 per square metre (£52 per square foot) in Feb 1996. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,659 per square metre (£340 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 1996 £45,000 £556 £296,417 £3,659 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £296,417. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Basingstoke are now selling for between £3,180 and £4,420 per square metre (£295 and £410 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £258,000 and £358,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 181 square metres (1,948 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- HP200695
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 25 Milton Close, Basingstoke
- Owner
-
VIVID HOUSING LIMITED
(Company reference number: 7544)
Proprietor address: Peninsular House Wharf Road, Portsmouth PO2 8HB
Price paid on title: £45,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 12 Dec 2005
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- EPC tenure recorded as social rental.
- Land Registry records the owner as Vivid Housing Limited (a Regulator of Social Housing registered provider).
- Summary:
- 18 October 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.