5, Merrion Close, TN4 9JJ
5 Merrion Close is a 63 m² terraced home in Tunbridge Wells. It sold for £64,500 in Jul 1996.
- Sale history
-
£64,500 on Jul 1996
- Internal area
- 63 square metres (678 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,023 per square metre (£95 per square foot) in Jul 1996. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,698 per square metre (£622 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 1996 £64,500 £1,024 £421,946 £6,698 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 63 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £421,946. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Tunbridge Wells are now selling for between £4,410 and £5,700 per square metre (£409 and £529 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 63 m², this implies a valuation between £278,000 and £359,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 138 square metres (1,485 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- K573674
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 5 Merrion Close, Tunbridge Wells
- Owner
-
OFFICIAL CUSTODIAN FOR CHARITIES
Proprietor address: Charity Commission, Harmsworth House, 13-15 Bouverie Street, London EC4Y 8DP, The SMB Charitable Trust, 15 Wilman Road, Tunbridge Wells TN4 9AJ the trustees of The SMB Trust
Price paid on title: £64,500
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 11 Jul 2005
- Summary:
- 10 December 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 19 October 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: