4, Wood View Terrace, WF12 7JH
4 Wood View Terrace is a 94 m² terraced home in Dewsbury. It sold for £30,000 in May 1996.
- Sale history
-
£30,000 on May 1996
- Internal area
- 94 square metres (1,012 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £319 per square metre (£30 per square foot) in May 1996. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,546 per square metre (£144 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 1996 £30,000 £319 £145,283 £1,546 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 94 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £145,283. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dewsbury are now selling for between £2,170 and £2,980 per square metre (£201 and £276 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 94 m², this implies a valuation between £204,000 and £280,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 156 square metres (1,679 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 14 October 2016 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 94 sqm (1,012 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Electric storage heaters.