Property data
Sale history
£67,950 on May 1996
Internal area
111 square metres (1,195 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £612 per square metre (£57 per square foot) in May 1996. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,598 per square metre (£241 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 1996 £67,950 £612 £288,371 £2,598

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 111 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £288,371. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Maesteg are now selling for between £1,080 and £1,680 per square metre (£100 and £156 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 111 m², this implies a valuation between £120,000 and £186,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
361 square metres (3,886 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Planning applications
Planning ref:
July 2002 P/02/569/FUL
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved with conditions
Address:
3 Crown Rise Maeste
Description:
Erection Of Garage
EPC Inspections
Summary:
19 August 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Assessment for Green Deal
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
111 sqm (1,195 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.