42, Braunton Crescent, CF3 5HT
42 Braunton Crescent is a 65 m² semi-detached home in Llanrumney. It sold for £35,000 in Mar 1996.
- Sale history
-
£35,000 on Mar 1996
- Internal area
- 65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £538 per square metre (£50 per square foot) in Mar 1996. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,954 per square metre (£274 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 1996 £35,000 £538 £192,035 £2,954 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £192,035. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Llanrumney are now selling for between £2,140 and £3,020 per square metre (£198 and £280 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £139,000 and £196,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 306 square metres (3,294 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- WA140793
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 42 Braunton Crescent, Llanrumney, Cardiff
- Owner
-
WALES & WEST HOUSING ASSOCIATION LIMITED
Proprietor address: Head Office, 3 Alexandra Gate, Ffordd Pengam, Tremorfa, Cardiff, CF24 2UD
Price paid on title: £35,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 16 Apr 1996
- Summary:
- 16 April 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- rental (social)
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.