Property data
Sale history
£116,750 on Dec 1996
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 46, Common Road.

Floorplan 46
View floorplan
Internal area
70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,667 per square metre (£155 per square foot) in Dec 1996. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £10,467 per square metre (£972 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 1996 £116,750 £1,668 £732,709 £10,467

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £732,709. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Claygate are now selling for between £6,010 and £7,990 per square metre (£558 and £742 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £421,000 and £559,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
171 square metres (1,841 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 46 Common Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/06/2018. It last appeared Feb 2021.
Photos:

There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 46 Common Road.

Photos for 46 Common Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
26 June 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.