Property data
Sale history
£55,000 on Jul 1996
Internal area
118 square metres (1,270 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £466 per square metre (£43 per square foot) in Jul 1996. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,738 per square metre (£254 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 1996 £55,000 £466 £323,032 £2,738

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 118 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £323,032. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Oadby are now selling for between £3,150 and £4,000 per square metre (£292 and £371 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 118 m², this implies a valuation between £372,000 and £472,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
255 square metres (2,745 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 65 Severn Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/11/2019. It last appeared Jan 2020.
Photos:

There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in November 2019) for 65 Severn Road.

Photos for 65 Severn Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
05 September 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
118 sqm (1,270 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.