Property data
Sale history
£27,500 on Oct 1996
Internal area
92 square metres (990 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £298 per square metre (£28 per square foot) in Oct 1996. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,756 per square metre (£163 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 1996 £27,500 £299 £161,537 £1,756

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 92 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £161,537. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leicester are now selling for between £2,070 and £2,840 per square metre (£192 and £263 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 92 m², this implies a valuation between £190,000 and £261,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
73 square metres (786 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Company ownership
Title number
LT65800
Tenure
Freehold
Title address
3 Guthlaxton Street, Leicester
Owner
PARAGON ASRA HOUSING LIMITED (Company reference number: 7536)
Proprietor address: Leathermarket, Weston Street, London SE1 3ER
Price paid on title: £27,500
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 31 May 2017
Social housing indicators

This property has been flagged on the basis of:

  • Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
  • EPC tenure recorded as social rental.
  • Land Registry records the owner as Paragon Asra Housing Limited (a Regulator of Social Housing registered provider).
EPC Inspections
Summary:
02 December 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Stock condition survey
Tenure:
Social rental
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
92 sqm (990 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
27 March 2017 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Social rental
Property type: