53, View Road, ME3 8UF
53 View Road is a 148 m² detached home in Cliffe Woods. It sold for £117,995 in Jun 1996.
- Sale history
-
£117,995 on Jun 1996
- Internal area
- 148 square metres (1,593 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £797 per square metre (£74 per square foot) in Jun 1996. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,363 per square metre (£405 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 1996 £117,995 £797 £645,717 £4,363 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 148 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £645,717. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cliffe Woods are now selling for between £3,820 and £4,620 per square metre (£354 and £429 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 148 m², this implies a valuation between £565,000 and £684,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 623 square metres (6,706 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 22 December 2014 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 148 sqm (1,593 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 25 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.