321, Upton Lane, WA8 9AG
321 Upton Lane is a 142 m² detached home in Widnes. It sold for £137,000 in Dec 1996.
- Sale history
-
£137,000 on Dec 1996
- Internal area
- 142 square metres (1,528 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £964 per square metre (£90 per square foot) in Dec 1996. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,549 per square metre (£423 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 1996 £137,000 £965 £646,015 £4,549 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 142 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £646,015. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Widnes are now selling for between £2,340 and £3,240 per square metre (£217 and £301 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 142 m², this implies a valuation between £332,000 and £460,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 619 square metres (6,663 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 07 February 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 142 sqm (1,528 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: