Property data
Sale history
£33,000 on Jun 1996
Internal area
86 square metres (926 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £383 per square metre (£36 per square foot) in Jun 1996. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,294 per square metre (£213 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 1996 £33,000 £384 £197,277 £2,294

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 86 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £197,277. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leicester are now selling for between £2,010 and £2,900 per square metre (£186 and £269 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 86 m², this implies a valuation between £173,000 and £249,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
99 square metres (1,066 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 32 Windermere Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/10/2023. It last appeared May 2024.
Photos:

There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 32 Windermere Street.

Photos for 32 Windermere Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
02 June 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
14 November 2008 - energy performance certificate grade F
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
105 sqm (1,130 square foot) total internal area
Comments: