Property data
Sale history
£77,000 on Mar 1996
Internal area
72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,069 per square metre (£99 per square foot) in Mar 1996. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,300 per square metre (£678 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 1996 £77,000 £1,069 £525,635 £7,300

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £525,635. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in West Sutton are now selling for between £5,360 and £6,720 per square metre (£497 and £624 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £386,000 and £484,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
313 square metres (3,369 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
20 March 2026 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.