6, Highfield Close, CF64 4LR
6 Highfield Close is a 101 m² detached home in Dinas Powys. It sold for £73,000 in May 1996.
- Sale history
-
£73,000 on May 1996
- Internal area
- 101 square metres (1,087 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £722 per square metre (£67 per square foot) in May 1996. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,492 per square metre (£324 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 1996 £73,000 £723 £352,713 £3,492 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 101 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £352,713. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dinas Powys are now selling for between £3,030 and £4,070 per square metre (£281 and £378 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 101 m², this implies a valuation between £306,000 and £411,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Summary:
- 26 June 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 101 sqm (1,087 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.