Property data
Sale history
£215,000 on Aug 1996
Internal area
205 square metres (2,207 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,048 per square metre (£97 per square foot) in Aug 1996. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,823 per square metre (£448 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 1996 £215,000 £1,049 £988,652 £4,823

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 205 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £988,652. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barford are now selling for between £3,780 and £4,740 per square metre (£351 and £440 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 205 m², this implies a valuation between £775,000 and £972,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
6
Type
Detached
Council tax band
G
Plot size
1,570 square metres (16,899 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Planning applications
Planning ref:
July 2021 W/21/1144/TCA
Type:
Tree and hedge works
Status:
Application approved
Address:
11 High Street, Barford, Warwick,
Description:
T1 - Cedar - Remove

Planning ref:
August 2019 W/19/1261/TCA
Type:
Tree and hedge works
Status:
Application refused
Address:
11 High Street, Barford, Warwick,
Description:
T1 - Atlantic Cedar (Cedrus Atlantica) - Canopy raise by approximately 1.3 metres. Remove all deadwood within the inner canopy. Carry out a light tip reduction improving the shape of the tree. Reduce overhang from the driveway (as per photographs)

Planning ref:
October 2017 W/17/1407/TCA
Type:
Tree and hedge works
Status:
Application refused
Address:
11 High Street, Barford, Warwick,
Description:
T1 - Salix Cinerea (Grey Willow) - Fell T2 and T3 - Carpinus (Hornbeam) - Reduce back to hedge height by 1.5mT4 - Malus Pumila (Apple)- Reduce by 50% approximately 2.5mT5 and T6 -Fraxinus Excelsior (Ash) - Prune back to boundary by 2.5-3m. Largest limb will be approximately 80mm.T7 - Castanea Sativa (Sweet Chestnut) - Remove epicormic growth of main trunks. Diameter of growth approximately 15mm. There is also dead wood within the canopy to remove. Mixed hedge (Hazel, Beech, Cherry and Hornbeam) - Cut the hedge all the way up to approximately 6m.