172, St Leonards View, B78 1QP
172 St Leonards View is a 97 m² semi-detached home in Polesworth. It sold for £36,000 in Jul 1996.
- Sale history
-
£36,000 on Jul 1996
- Internal area
- 97 square metres (1,044 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £371 per square metre (£34 per square foot) in Jul 1996. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,714 per square metre (£159 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 1996 £36,000 £371 £166,272 £1,714 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 97 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £166,272. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Polesworth are now selling for between £2,590 and £3,420 per square metre (£240 and £317 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 97 m², this implies a valuation between £251,000 and £332,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 248 square metres (2,669 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 02 August 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- FiT application
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 97 sqm (1,044 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.