103, Long Chaulden, HP1 2HY
103 Long Chaulden is a 79 m² terraced home in Hemel Hempstead. It sold for £60,000 in Feb 1996.
- Sale history
-
£60,000 on Feb 1996
- Internal area
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £759 per square metre (£71 per square foot) in Feb 1996. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,287 per square metre (£398 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 1996 £60,000 £759 £338,639 £4,287 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £338,639. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hemel Hempstead are now selling for between £4,470 and £5,610 per square metre (£415 and £521 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £353,000 and £443,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 177 square metres (1,905 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- HD211448
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 103 Long Chaulden, Hemel Hempstead
- Owner
-
DACORUM BOROUGH COUNCIL
Proprietor address: The Forum, Marlowes, Hemel Hempstead HP1 1DN
Price paid on title: £60,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 19 Feb 1996
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- EPC tenure recorded as social rental.
- Land Registry records the owner as Dacorum Borough Council (a Regulator of Social Housing registered provider).
- Summary:
- 26 March 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.