85, London Road, IP1 2HH
85 London Road is a 147 m² detached home in Ipswich. It sold for £50,000 in Nov 1996.
- Sale history
-
£50,000 on Nov 1996
- Internal area
- 147 square metres (1,582 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £340 per square metre (£32 per square foot) in Nov 1996. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,781 per square metre (£165 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 1996 £50,000 £340 £261,773 £1,781 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 147 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £261,773. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ipswich are now selling for between £1,740 and £2,410 per square metre (£161 and £223 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 147 m², this implies a valuation between £256,000 and £354,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 307 square metres (3,305 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- SK73663
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 85 London Road, Ipswich
- Owner
-
ANGLIA CARE TRUST
Proprietor address: 65 St Matthews Street, Ipswich, Suffolk IP1 3EW
Price paid on title: £50,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 10 Mar 2005
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- EPC tenure recorded as social rental.
- Summary:
- 03 November 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 147 sqm (1,582 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.