21, Harnham Road, SP2 8JG
21 Harnham Road is a 100 m² terraced home in Salisbury. It sold for £70,500 in Aug 1996.
- Sale history
-
£70,500 on Aug 1996
- Internal area
- 100 square metres (1,076 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £705 per square metre (£65 per square foot) in Aug 1996. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,333 per square metre (£310 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 1996 £70,500 £705 £333,317 £3,333 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 100 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £333,317. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Salisbury are now selling for between £3,430 and £4,490 per square metre (£318 and £417 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 100 m², this implies a valuation between £343,000 and £449,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 138 square metres (1,485 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- WT155285
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 21 Harnham Road, Salisbury
- Owner
-
THE DEAN & CHAPTER OF THE CATHEDRAL CHURCH OF THE BLESSED VIRGIN MARY OF SALISBURY
Proprietor address: 6 The Close, Salisbury, SP1 2EF
Price paid on title: £70,500
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 27 Sep 1996
- Summary:
- 19 October 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 100 sqm (1,076 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 17 November 2008 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: