47, Falcon Fields, CM9 6YL
47 Falcon Fields is a 39 m² terraced home in Maldon. It sold for £40,500 in Mar 1996.
- Sale history
-
£40,500 on Mar 1996
- Internal area
- 39 square metres (420 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,038 per square metre (£96 per square foot) in Mar 1996. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,001 per square metre (£650 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 1996 £40,500 £1,038 £273,037 £7,001 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 39 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £273,037. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Maldon are now selling for between £3,900 and £4,880 per square metre (£362 and £453 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 39 m², this implies a valuation between £152,000 and £190,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 65 square metres (700 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 14 July 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Enclosed End-Terrace House , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 39 sqm (420 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.