24a, Netley Road, IG2 7NR
24a Netley Road is a 59 m² flat in Newbury Park. It sold for £27,000 in Nov 1996.
- Sale history
-
£27,000 on Nov 1996
- Internal area
- 59 square metres (635 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £457 per square metre (£42 per square foot) in Nov 1996. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,638 per square metre (£245 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 1996 £27,000 £458 £155,671 £2,638 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 59 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £155,671. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newbury Park are now selling for between £4,270 and £5,680 per square metre (£396 and £527 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 59 m², this implies a valuation between £252,000 and £335,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 24a Netley Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/02/2025. It last appeared Mar 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 24a Netley Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 18 September 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 07 August 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: