68, Wateringpool Lane, PR5 5UA
68 Wateringpool Lane is a 157 m² detached home in Lostock Hall. It sold for £115,000 in Jul 1996.
- Sale history
-
£115,000 on Jul 1996
- Internal area
- 157 square metres (1,690 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £732 per square metre (£68 per square foot) in Jul 1996. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,215 per square metre (£299 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 1996 £115,000 £732 £504,697 £3,215 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 157 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £504,697. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Lostock Hall are now selling for between £1,990 and £2,830 per square metre (£184 and £262 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 157 m², this implies a valuation between £312,000 and £444,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 532 square metres (5,726 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 68 Wateringpool Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/11/2023. It last appeared Dec 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 27 archived estate agent listing photos for 68 Wateringpool Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 18 December 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 157 sqm (1,690 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.