68, Joiners Lane, SL9 0AU
68 Joiners Lane is a 167 m² detached home in Chalfont St Peter. It sold for £222,505 in Aug 1996.
- Sale history
-
£222,505 on Aug 1996
- Internal area
- 167 square metres (1,798 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,332 per square metre (£124 per square foot) in Aug 1996. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,759 per square metre (£628 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 1996 £222,505 £1,332 £1,128,681 £6,759 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 167 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,128,681. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chalfont St Peter are now selling for between £5,440 and £7,010 per square metre (£505 and £651 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 167 m², this implies a valuation between £908,000 and £1,171,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 1,219 square metres (13,121 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- January 2021 PL/20/3977/FA
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- Oakapples 68 Joiners Lane Chalfont St Peter Buckinghamshire
- Description:
- First floor side extension
- Planning ref:
- November 2020 PL/20/2681/FA
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- Description:
- First floor side extension
- Summary:
- 17 February 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 167 sqm (1,798 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.