22, Orchard Way, LU7 9JE
22 Orchard Way is a 150 m² detached home in Pitstone. It sold for £115,000 in Apr 1996.
- Sale history
-
£115,000 on Apr 1996
- Internal area
- 150 square metres (1,615 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £766 per square metre (£71 per square foot) in Apr 1996. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,010 per square metre (£373 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 1996 £115,000 £767 £601,433 £4,010 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 150 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £601,433. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Pitstone are now selling for between £3,720 and £5,090 per square metre (£345 and £472 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 150 m², this implies a valuation between £558,000 and £764,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 501 square metres (5,393 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 07 May 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 150 sqm (1,615 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.