142, Kingsley Walk, HP23 5DP
142 Kingsley Walk is a 79 m² flat in Tring. It sold for £57,500 in Oct 1996.
- Sale history
-
£57,500 on Oct 1996
- Internal area
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £727 per square metre (£68 per square foot) in Oct 1996. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,289 per square metre (£306 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 1996 £57,500 £728 £259,810 £3,289 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £259,810. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Tring are now selling for between £4,860 and £6,310 per square metre (£451 and £586 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £384,000 and £498,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 96 square metres (1,033 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- HD136129
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 142 Kingsley Walk, Tring
- Owner
-
SETTLE GROUP
(Company reference number: 30003R)
Proprietor address: 658 Blackhorse Road, Letchworth Garden City SG6 1HA
Price paid on title: £57,500
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 03 Dec 2021
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- EPC tenure recorded as social rental.
- Land Registry records the owner as Settle Group (a Regulator of Social Housing registered provider).
- Summary:
- 15 June 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.