Somerlea, Main Road, SO40 4UZ
Somerlea Main Road is a 109 m² detached home in Marchwood. It sold for £95,000 in May 1996.
- Sale history
-
£95,000 on May 1996
- Internal area
- 109 square metres (1,173 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £871 per square metre (£81 per square foot) in May 1996. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,825 per square metre (£448 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 1996 £95,000 £872 £525,900 £4,825 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 109 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £525,900. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Marchwood are now selling for between £3,070 and £4,450 per square metre (£285 and £413 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 109 m², this implies a valuation between £335,000 and £485,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 459 square metres (4,941 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 19 November 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 109 sqm (1,173 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.