Property data
Sale history
£140,000 on Dec 1996 (est. today's value: £1,177,022)
Internal area
162 square metres (1,744 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£864 per sqm (£80 per sqft) in Dec 1996. For context, homes in Clapham South are now selling for between £7,600 and £9,840 per square metre (£706 and £914 per square foot) . See the analysis of Clapham South SW12-0 housing market.
Implied valuation
Between £1,231,000 and £1,594,000 (162 m² × typical £/sqm in Clapham South). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
325 square metres (3,498 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Planning applications
Planning ref:
May 2018 18/01906/LDCP
Type:
Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
Status:
Application approved
Address:
171 Cavendish Road London
Description:
Application for Certificate of Lawfulness (proposed) with respect to the erection of an outbuilding.

Planning ref:
September 2012 12/02887/LDCP
Type:
Status:
Application approved
Address:
171 Cavendish Road Londo
Description:
Application for a Certificate of Lawful Development (Proposed) with respect to a loft conversion involving the erection of a hip-to-gable roof extension, the erection of a rear dormer, and the alteration of windows on the side elevation at first floor level.
EPC Inspections
Summary:
01 October 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
FiT application
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
162 sqm (1,744 square foot) total internal area
Comments: