Property data
Sale history
£34,250 on May 1998
Internal area
81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £422 per square metre (£39 per square foot) in May 1998. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,273 per square metre (£211 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 1998 £34,250 £423 £184,141 £2,273

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £184,141. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leicester are now selling for between £2,070 and £2,840 per square metre (£192 and £263 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £168,000 and £230,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
76 square metres (818 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
15 March 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
ECO assessment
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.