3, Elizabeth Close, SP5 3NU
3 Elizabeth Close is a 99 m² detached home in Downton. It sold for £73,000 in May 1996.
- Sale history
-
£73,000 on May 1996
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 3, Elizabeth Close.
- Internal area
- 99 square metres (1,066 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £737 per square metre (£68 per square foot) in May 1996. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,181 per square metre (£388 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 1996 £73,000 £737 £413,912 £4,181 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 99 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £413,912. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Downton are now selling for between £3,360 and £4,630 per square metre (£312 and £430 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 99 m², this implies a valuation between £333,000 and £458,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 424 square metres (4,564 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 3 Elizabeth Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/07/2018. It last appeared Oct 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 3 Elizabeth Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- September 2003 S/2003/1595
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 3 ELIZABETH CLOSE, DOWNTON, SALISBURY,
- Description:
- SINGLE STOREY EXTENSION REMOVE EXISTING SIDE PORCH
- Summary:
- 31 July 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 99 sqm (1,066 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.