9, Plantation Terrace, EX7 9DR
9 Plantation Terrace is a 202 m² semi-detached home in Dawlish. It sold for £150,000 in Mar 1998.
- Sale history
-
£150,000 on Mar 1998
- Internal area
- 202 square metres (2,174 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £742 per square metre (£69 per square foot) in Mar 1998. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,335 per square metre (£310 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 1998 £150,000 £743 £673,669 £3,335 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 202 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £673,669. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dawlish are now selling for between £2,370 and £3,580 per square metre (£220 and £332 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 202 m², this implies a valuation between £479,000 and £723,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 1,162 square metres (12,508 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- DN261237
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- Flat 9, Sefton Court, Plantation Terrace, Dawlish
- Owner
-
HOUSING 21
(Company reference number: 16791R)
Proprietor address: The Company Secretary, Housing and Care 21, Tricorn House, Hagley Road, Birmingham B16 8TP
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 21 Oct 2015
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 9 Plantation Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 08/06/2016. It last appeared Sep 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Plantation Terrace.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Land Registry records the owner as Housing 21 (a Regulator of Social Housing registered provider).
- Summary:
- 08 May 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 202 sqm (2,174 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.