Property data
Sale history
£280,000 on Dec 1996 (est. today's value: £1,560,748)
Floor plan
Floorplan 8
View floorplan
Internal area
408 square metres (4,392 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£686 per sqm (£64 per sqft) in Dec 1996. For context, homes in Ewell East are now selling for between £4,850 and £6,270 per square metre (£450 and £582 per square foot) . See the analysis of Ewell East KT17-3 housing market.
Implied valuation
Between £1,979,000 and £2,558,000 (408 m² × typical £/sqm in Ewell East). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
G
Plot size
1,195 square metres (12,863 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 8 Ashdown Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/06/2019. It last appeared Jul 2019.
Photos:

There are 21 photos from estate agent listings of 8 Ashdown Road.

Photos for 8 Ashdown Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 6 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
June 2024 24/00363/TPO
Type:
Tree and hedge works
Status:
Application approved
Address:
8 Ashdown Road Epsom Surrey
Description:
T1 Beech (396/T1): Reduce the height by up to 3.75m and the width by 2-3m to contain tree at current dimensions and shape Reasons: To improve light, historically reduced

Planning ref:
November 2017 17/00979/TPO
Type:
Tree and hedge works
Status:
Application approved
Address:
8 Ashdown Road Epsom Surrey
Description:
Crown reduction of Beech tree (T3 of TPO 306 located in the rear garden) by 1-2 metres.

Planning ref:
May 2013 12/01376/TPO
Type:
Tree and hedge works
Status:
Application approved
Address:
8 Ashdown Road Epsom Surre
Description:
Crown reduction and thinning to Beech T3 TPO 396 located in the rear garden of 8 on the boundary with 6a.