Property data
Sale history
£24,000 on Dec 1996
Internal area
93 square metres (1,001 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £258 per square metre (£24 per square foot) in Dec 1996. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,259 per square metre (£117 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 1996 £24,000 £258 £117,072 £1,259

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 93 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £117,072. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dulas are now selling for between £2,570 and £3,820 per square metre (£238 and £354 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 93 m², this implies a valuation between £239,000 and £355,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
na
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
637 square metres (6,857 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
27 July 2023 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
93 sqm (1,001 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.