Property data
Sale history
£105,000 on Apr 1996
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 21, Galleydene.

Floorplan 21
View floorplan
Internal area
121 square metres (1,302 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £867 per square metre (£81 per square foot) in Apr 1996. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,669 per square metre (£527 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Apr 1996 £105,000 £868 £685,938 £5,669

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 121 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £685,938. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Benfleet are now selling for between £3,810 and £5,220 per square metre (£353 and £484 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 121 m², this implies a valuation between £461,000 and £632,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
F
Plot size
403 square metres (4,338 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 21 Galleydene. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/04/2024. It last appeared May 2024.
Photos:

There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2015) for 21 Galleydene.

Photos for 21 Galleydene
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
03 July 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
Area:
121 sqm (1,302 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
02 June 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Area:
121 sqm (1,302 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.