Property data
Sale history
£52,500 on Aug 1996
Internal area
82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £640 per square metre (£59 per square foot) in Aug 1996. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,279 per square metre (£398 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 1996 £52,500 £640 £350,871 £4,279

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £350,871. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Herne Bay are now selling for between £3,390 and £4,290 per square metre (£314 and £398 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £278,000 and £352,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
History:
Archived rental listing for 156a Reculver Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/08/2013. It last appeared Oct 2013.
Photos:

There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 156a Reculver Road.

Photos for 156a Reculver Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
01 April 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Maisonette , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
05 March 2009 - energy performance certificate grade F
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
94 sqm (1,012 square foot) total internal area
Comments: