Property data
Sale history
£36,500 on May 1996
Internal area
74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £493 per square metre (£46 per square foot) in May 1996. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,061 per square metre (£284 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 1996 £36,500 £493 £226,516 £3,061

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £226,516. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Exeter are now selling for between £3,250 and £4,230 per square metre (£301 and £392 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £240,000 and £313,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
194 square metres (2,088 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
02 May 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.