Property data
Sale history
£59,450 on Nov 1996
Internal area
72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £825 per square metre (£77 per square foot) in Nov 1996. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,003 per square metre (£372 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 1996 £59,450 £826 £288,241 £4,003

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £288,241. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Porthcawl are now selling for between £2,610 and £3,590 per square metre (£242 and £333 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £188,000 and £258,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
D
Company ownership
Title number
WA962169
Tenure
Freehold
Title address
4, 11 and 17 Georgian Close, Porthcawl
Owner
IDRIS DAVIES LIMITED (Company reference number: 1924278)
Proprietor address: 21 Rodney Road, Cheltenham GL50 1HX
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 05 Dec 1986
Planning applications
Planning ref:
May 2014 P/14/217/FUL
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved with conditions
Address:
17 Georgian Close Porthcawl Bridgend
Description:
Two Storey Side Extension
EPC Inspections
Summary:
24 April 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
FiT application
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
Area:
72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.