83, Alfred Road, IG9 6DW
83 Alfred Road is a 66 m² semi-detached home in Roding Valley. It sold for £130,000 in Nov 1998.
- Sale history
-
£130,000 on Nov 1998
- Internal area
- 66 square metres (710 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,969 per square metre (£183 per square foot) in Nov 1998. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £9,688 per square metre (£900 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 1998 £130,000 £1,970 £639,408 £9,688 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 66 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £639,408. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Roding Valley are now selling for between £5,310 and £6,990 per square metre (£493 and £649 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 66 m², this implies a valuation between £350,000 and £461,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 188 square metres (2,024 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 83 Alfred Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared May 2010.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 83 Alfred Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 06 December 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 03 November 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: