Property data
Sale history
£97,000 on Feb 1998
Internal area
150 square metres (1,615 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £646 per square metre (£60 per square foot) in Feb 1998. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,543 per square metre (£329 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 1998 £97,000 £647 £531,460 £3,543

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 150 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £531,460. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bedford are now selling for between £3,410 and £4,290 per square metre (£316 and £398 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 150 m², this implies a valuation between £512,000 and £644,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
433 square metres (4,661 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
13 August 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
150 sqm (1,615 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.