Property data
Sale history
£34,000 on Jun 1996
Internal area
67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £507 per square metre (£47 per square foot) in Jun 1996. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,149 per square metre (£293 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 1996 £34,000 £507 £211,002 £3,149

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £211,002. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Exeter are now selling for between £3,250 and £4,230 per square metre (£301 and £392 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £218,000 and £283,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
198 square metres (2,131 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Company ownership
Title number
DN102338
Tenure
Freehold
Title address
75 Hazel Road, Exeter
Owner
EXETER CITY COUNCIL
Proprietor address: Civic Centre, Paris Street, Exeter EX1 1JN
Price paid on title: £34,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 25 Apr 2005
Social housing indicators

This property has been flagged on the basis of:

  • Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
  • EPC tenure recorded as social rental.
  • Land Registry records the owner as Exeter City Council (a Regulator of Social Housing registered provider).
EPC Inspections
Summary:
17 March 2022 - energy performance certificate grade A
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Social rental
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.