25, Sandringham Road, WD24 7AY
25 Sandringham Road is a 91 m² semi-detached home in Watford. It sold for £71,500 in May 1996.
- Sale history
-
£71,500 on May 1996
- Internal area
- 91 square metres (980 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £785 per square metre (£73 per square foot) in May 1996. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,719 per square metre (£531 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 1996 £71,500 £786 £520,474 £5,719 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 91 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £520,474. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Watford are now selling for between £4,970 and £6,070 per square metre (£461 and £563 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 91 m², this implies a valuation between £452,000 and £552,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 138 square metres (1,485 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- March 2016 16/00159/LDC
- Type:
- Amendments or alterations arising from an existing or previous application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 25 Sandringham Road Watford Hertfordshir
- Description:
- Lawful Development Certificate for replacement of existing single storey rear lean-to with a conservatory.
- Planning ref:
- February 2016 16/00108/HPD
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 25 Sandringham Road Watfor
- Description:
- The erection of a single storey rear extension which would extend beyond the rear wall of the original house by 4.47m for which the maximum height would be 4.0m and the height of the eaves would be 3.0m
- Planning ref:
- December 2015 15/01562/FULH
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 25 Sandringham Road Watford Hertfordshir
- Description:
- Erection of a single storey rear extension.
- Summary:
- 13 June 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- FiT application
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied