Property data
Sale history
£52,500 on Dec 1996
Internal area
245 square metres (2,637 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £214 per square metre (£20 per square foot) in Dec 1996. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £967 per square metre (£90 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 1996 £52,500 £214 £236,813 £967

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 245 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £236,813. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dudley are now selling for between £1,680 and £2,470 per square metre (£156 and £229 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 245 m², this implies a valuation between £412,000 and £605,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
684 square metres (7,363 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
21 November 2025 - energy performance certificate grade B
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
245 sqm (2,637 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
16 August 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 11 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
235 sqm (2,530 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.