53, Dallas Street, PR1 7UY
53 Dallas Street is a 64 m² terraced home in Preston. It sold for £28,500 in Nov 1996.
- Sale history
-
£28,500 on Nov 1996
- Internal area
- 64 square metres (689 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £445 per square metre (£41 per square foot) in Nov 1996. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,138 per square metre (£199 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 1996 £28,500 £445 £136,849 £2,138 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 64 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £136,849. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Preston are now selling for between £1,270 and £1,770 per square metre (£117 and £164 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 64 m², this implies a valuation between £81,000 and £113,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- LA446727
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 53 Dallas Street, Preston
- Owner
-
THE MARY NUTTALL DISCRETIONARY WILL TRUST
Proprietor address: Napthens LLP, 7 Winckley Square, Preston PR1 3JD
Price paid on title: £28,500
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 28 Apr 2014
- Summary:
- 20 July 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: