Property data
Sale history
£86,000 on Oct 1996
Internal area
58 square metres (624 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,482 per square metre (£138 per square foot) in Oct 1996. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £9,853 per square metre (£915 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 1996 £86,000 £1,483 £571,502 £9,853

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 58 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £571,502. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in St Albans are now selling for between £5,640 and £7,360 per square metre (£523 and £683 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 58 m², this implies a valuation between £327,000 and £427,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
87 square metres (936 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 57 Alexandra Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/03/2023. It last appeared Apr 2023.
Photos:

There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 57 Alexandra Road.

Photos for 57 Alexandra Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
08 February 2018 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
20 October 2009 - energy performance certificate grade F
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
Area:
69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
Comments: