62, Uttoxeter Road, WS15 4DN
62 Uttoxeter Road is a 86 m² detached home in Handsacre. It sold for £48,000 in Jan 1996.
- Sale history
-
£48,000 on Jan 1996
- Internal area
- 86 square metres (926 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £558 per square metre (£52 per square foot) in Jan 1996. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,800 per square metre (£260 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 1996 £48,000 £558 £240,764 £2,800 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 86 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £240,764. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Handsacre are now selling for between £2,520 and £3,570 per square metre (£234 and £331 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 86 m², this implies a valuation between £217,000 and £307,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 604 square metres (6,501 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 05 November 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- FiT application
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Thatched. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.